Translatability of Wellness Programs for Older Workers

Also known as

Workplace Wellness Study

Goal

To build upon Cost Effective Health Promotion for Older Adults to explore its potential for translation.

Abstract

Our current HPRI RO1 is examining the cost-effectiveness of two evidence-based health promotion interventions for older workers, whose participation in the workforce is anticipated to increase by 60% between now and 2015. The study builds upon and expands our ongoing and completed work to explore its potential for translation. We are using the RE-AIM model as a guiding framework for our work (Glasgow et al., 1999). This model assesses five dimensions: Reach, Efficacy, Adoption, Implementation and Maintenance that can operate at both the individual and clinic, organization, or community level and interact to determine the public health or population-based impact of a program or policy. The activities enable us to learn how to enhance translation of these programs, including ways to package and market programs and address barriers and facilitators to adoption, implementation, and maintenance. We are conducting focus groups with participants in both of our study arms (COACH and RealAge) to learn more about the processes that impact behavior change in each treatment condition. Five participant focus groups are being conducted. Four are conducted with high cs. low users in each intervention arm and one is conducted with persons who contacted us about participation and decided not to follow through. We are also conducting a web-based survey with a random sample of staff over the age of 40 who never contacted us about study participation to assess their degree of interest in either of the two interventions or in other health promotion opportunities at UIC. Key informant interviews are to be conducted with Human Resource (HR) staff and high-level UIC managers to explore the possibilities for large scare implementation of the interventions within UIC that would be supported and maintained by the University. Finally, key informant interviews and a systematic survey are going to be conducted with business leaders and businesses in the greater Chicago area to explore the characteristics of existing health promotion efforts for older workers, the attractiveness of the COACH and RealAge interventions, and facilitators and barriers to the adoption, implementation, and maintenance of the COACH and RealAge programs and other programs like them.

Funding Agency

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (DP001170)

 

Principal investigator
Susan L. Hughes, DSW

Co-investigators
Richard T. Campbell, PhD
Rachel B. Seymour, PhD 
Rosemary Sokas, MD

Start date
10/01/2007
End date
09/29/2010
Total award
$399,460
About this grant